(filtering) expulsion

German translation: Expulsion/Ausstoßung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(filtering) expulsion
German translation:Expulsion/Ausstoßung
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

14:05 Feb 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Biotechnology
English term or phrase: (filtering) expulsion
This is a term that appears in a technical text translated from Spanish into English, which nows needs to be translated into German.
Subject: processing of Aloe Vera into gel, etc.
I have an idea it means "Austeibung des Filtrats". But I don't like the term "Austreibung". Could one say "Entfernung"? The material is in barrels, is heated, mixed and then the "expulsion" takes place..
Thanks.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Expulsion/Ausstoßung
Explanation:
wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kathi.
Das passt genau!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Expulsion/Ausstoßung
Kathi Stock
3Ausschluss
ahartje
3Ausstoß
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expulsion/Ausstoßung


Explanation:
wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kathi.
Das passt genau!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausstoß


Explanation:
passt eventuell besser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-02 14:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatte Kathi schon vor mir vorgeschlagen.

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: German

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausschluss


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search