ringing gel formulation

German translation: Brummgel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringing gel formulation
German translation:Brummgel
Entered by: Marion Schimmelpfennig

14:41 Apr 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / hair styling product
English term or phrase: ringing gel formulation
This is from the key ingredients of a hair styling product - a jelly that provides shine / wet look.

"A ringing gel formulation with (two chemical terms follow) for maximum shine."

I have never heard "ringing" in such a context. Any idea what it could mean?
Marion Schimmelpfennig
Brummgel
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=ringing gel&meta=lr=lang...

Kubische und hexagonale Flüssigkristalle zeigen ein deutliches visko-elastisches Verhalten, also sowohl die rheologischen Eigenschaften eines Festkörpers wie auch die einer Flüssigkeit. Wie typisch für die meisten Gele, haben sie eine ausgeprägte Fließgrenze. Kubische Tensidgele reagieren beim Einwirken mechanischer Kräfte außerordentlich elastisch. Da die Eigenfrequenz der Schwingung nach einem Stoß im hörbaren Bereich liegt, werden sie auch als Brummgele („ringing gels“) bezeichnet.

Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Brummgel
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3s.u. for definition in English
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u. for definition in English


Explanation:
Christian Sinn
IAP, University of Bern, Sidlerstr. 5, CH-3012 Bern

Aerogel precursos are liquid-filled gels which are produced by hydrolysis of tetraalkyl siloxane. Upon supercritical removal of the liquid, the silica network remains intact and forms a highly porous solid body - the aerogel. We are interested in the liquid-filled precursors as hosts for tracer particle diffusion in porous materials. A bit unexpectedly, we observed strong ringing-gel behaviour of our samples, that is the jelly-like materials emit a characteristic sound upon knocking at the container. We determine the frequency-dependent response of the gels and discuss the results in
terms of Biot's theory for sound propagation in porous media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-07 15:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt a suitable German term exists. I would leave \"Ringing-Gel\" and put a few of its most important characteristics behind it in brackets - wet look, thick, non-greasy - the things you find when you look up \"ringing gel\" on google.


    Reference: http://www.incentive-conf.ie/ecis/99/Book_of_abstractsL.rtf
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brummgel


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=ringing gel&meta=lr=lang...

Kubische und hexagonale Flüssigkristalle zeigen ein deutliches visko-elastisches Verhalten, also sowohl die rheologischen Eigenschaften eines Festkörpers wie auch die einer Flüssigkeit. Wie typisch für die meisten Gele, haben sie eine ausgeprägte Fließgrenze. Kubische Tensidgele reagieren beim Einwirken mechanischer Kräfte außerordentlich elastisch. Da die Eigenfrequenz der Schwingung nach einem Stoß im hörbaren Bereich liegt, werden sie auch als Brummgele („ringing gels“) bezeichnet.



Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search