output

German translation: hier: BIP

10:54 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: output
Banks are the conduit through which much of this dirty money enters the legitimate financial system. The IMF estimates that an amount equivalent to 2 - 5 % of global output is laundered anually; XXX reckons that almost half of this occurs in banks.

What kind of global output is that?
Anybody got a clue?
Thanks in advance.
jokra
German translation:hier: BIP
Explanation:
"Der Internationale Währungsfonds (IWF) schätzt den Umfang der Geldwäsche auf bis zu fünf Prozent des globalen Bruttoinlandsprodukts."

http://www.bpb.de/publikationen/U27MV5,2,0,Globalisierung_de...
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hier: BIP
Ian M-H (X)
3Wirtschaftsleistung
Tatjana Dujmic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wirtschaftsleistung


Explanation:
I think global output here could mean the global economic output.


Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hier: BIP


Explanation:
"Der Internationale Währungsfonds (IWF) schätzt den Umfang der Geldwäsche auf bis zu fünf Prozent des globalen Bruttoinlandsprodukts."

http://www.bpb.de/publikationen/U27MV5,2,0,Globalisierung_de...


Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hbrincker: According to a 1996 IMF estimate, money laundered annually amounts to 2-5% of world GDP (between 800 billion and 2 trillion US dollars in today's terms). http://samvak.tripod.com/pp96.html; GDP = BIP
7 mins
  -> Thanks for the link!

agree  FSI (X)
8 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: oder Produktionsleistung/Produktion/Wirtschaftsleistung. See SamuelsonNordhaus: Economics for details.
38 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
45 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search