manic excess

German translation: (wirtschaftliche) Überhitzung (in diesem Fall)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manic excess
German translation:(wirtschaftliche) Überhitzung (in diesem Fall)
Entered by: Sandra Pontow

07:29 Nov 28, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: manic excess
That framework is based on spending and demand, the determinants of the components of spending, the liquidity-preference theory of short-run interest rates, and the requirement that government make strategic but powerful interventions in the economy to keep it on an even keel and avoid extremes of depression and manic excess.
Sandra Pontow
(wirtschaftliche) Überhitzung (in diesem Fall)
Explanation:
Depression und Überhitzung - Extreme der Wirtschaftsentwicklung.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Und noch ein Dankeschön...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(wirtschaftliche) Überhitzung (in diesem Fall)
BrigitteHilgner
3exzessive Übertreibung
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(wirtschaftliche) Überhitzung (in diesem Fall)


Explanation:
Depression und Überhitzung - Extreme der Wirtschaftsentwicklung.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Und noch ein Dankeschön...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Guten Morgen und danke schön!

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Ich würde "(konjunkturelle) Überhitzung" vorziehen
5 hrs
  -> Auch schön. Keine Einwände. Danke für den Vorschlag. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exzessive Übertreibung


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Aniello, das ist ein Pleonasmus, aber kein gutes Deutsch. Finde ich. :-)
16 mins
  -> Dessen bin ich mir bewusst, Brigitte, aber wenn ich mir so die engl. Vorlage ansehe...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search