double dip recessions

German translation: Double Dip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double dip recessions
German translation:Double Dip
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

17:59 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: double dip recessions
We do not believe that double dip recessions are likely.
Steffen Pollex (X)
Double Dip
Explanation:
"Wir halten einen Double Dip nicht für wahrscheinlich."

oder

"Wir halten Double-Dip-Rezessionen nicht für wahrscheinlich."

Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Double Dip
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +2Doppelrezession
swisstell
3Doppel-Dip
schregg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doppelrezession


Explanation:
you can argue about the translation (although I find some Google hits on the above) but you ought to accept the definition of a double dip:
when GDP growth slides back to negative after a quarter or two of brief positive growth. Theoretically this can happen during a recession or a recovery. See www.tdctrade.com/econforum/boc/boc020401.htm

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Ja.
1 min
  -> mit Dank, Endre

agree  Steffen Walter
17 mins
  -> hab Dank, Steffen

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doppel-Dip


Explanation:
gefunden bei: www.spiegel.de


    Reference: http://www.spiegel.de/wirtschaft/0,1518,179434,00.html
schregg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Double Dip


Explanation:
"Wir halten einen Double Dip nicht für wahrscheinlich."

oder

"Wir halten Double-Dip-Rezessionen nicht für wahrscheinlich."




    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?x=op&vp=Double+Dip&vp_vt=any&...
    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?x=op&vp=Double+Dip+Rezession&...
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: Begriff wird in dt.Glossaren nur erklärt und umschrieben (erneutes Abtauchen in eine zweite Rezession), nicht aber übersetzt. Genug Treffer für den englischen Ausdruck
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Esther Wiemeyer
12 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search