graduate & professional training

German translation: Schulungen für Absolventen und Berufstätige

13:05 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: graduate & professional training
A prestigious private university with over 11,000 undergraduate & graduate students, SMU draws many visitors with its’ numerous athletic & cultural events as well as its extensive **graduate & professional training** in business, law, & engineering.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:Schulungen für Absolventen und Berufstätige
Explanation:
o. Ä.
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Grading comment
Hört sich gut an, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Schulungen für Absolventen und Berufstätige
Aleksandra Kwasnik
4Berufsmäßiger trainingskurs der Studierenden und Hochschulabsolventen
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berufsmäßiger trainingskurs der Studierenden und Hochschulabsolventen


Explanation:
Berufsmäßiger trainingskurs der Studierenden und Hochschulabsolventen finden Sie an sehr vielen Hochschulen, Universitäten, usw.
The English version: Winter Intersession 2005
Graduate Assistant Professional Training, http://www.grad.uidaho.edu/default.aspx?pid=32532
http://www.northwestern.edu/counseling/grad.html
Students in Graduate and Professional training programs are challenged on many levels. The academic environment is both stimulating and challenging, as well as demanding. It requires tremendous focus and attention to academic life.




    Reference: http://urban.gmxhome.de/schule.htm
    Reference: http://www.med.uni-heidelberg.de/psycho/medpsych/lehrefrei.h...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schulungen für Absolventen und Berufstätige


Explanation:
o. Ä.

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hört sich gut an, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monito: Absolutely, einen berufsmäßigen Trainingskurs habe ich noch nie angeboten gesehen!!!
8 mins

agree  Julia Winkler (X): triffts ziemlich genau
1 hr

agree  Linnea16
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search