doctoral or postdoctoral degree

German translation: Doktorgrad oder höherer universitärer Titel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doctoral or postdoctoral degree
German translation:Doktorgrad oder höherer universitärer Titel
Entered by: BHL

16:21 Apr 30, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: doctoral or postdoctoral degree
Employees holding a *doctoral or postdoctoral* degree: 2 %; employees holding a master's degree: 27 %; employees holding a bachelor degree: 41 % ...

Es handelt sich um ein chinesisches IT-Unternehmen. Danke!
BHL
Doktorgrad oder höherer universitärer Titel
Explanation:
Angestellte mit Doktortitel oder höherem universitären Titel/Ausbildung/Auszeichnung (=Dozent, Professor)
Selected response from:

oliver05
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke Oliver. Danke auch an Ian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Doktorgrad oder höherer universitärer Titel
oliver05
3 +1Promotion oder höher
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doktorgrad oder höherer universitärer Titel


Explanation:
Angestellte mit Doktortitel oder höherem universitären Titel/Ausbildung/Auszeichnung (=Dozent, Professor)

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke Oliver. Danke auch an Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
3 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): Ein "Dozent" muss nicht mal promoviert sein, und wir können kaum von Habilitation, Privatdozent usw. sprechen, wenn es nicht um den deutschsprachigen Raum geht.
17 hrs

agree  shineda
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promotion oder höher


Explanation:
"Angestellte mit Promotion oder höher" wäre eine einfache und eindeutige Formulierung.

z.B.
http://www.jobsintown.de/medien/consultants.pdf

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search