theme day

German translation: Projekttag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theme day
German translation:Projekttag
Entered by: Inga Jakobi

06:34 Nov 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: theme day
The EU would like to stimulate learning within businesses. If people within companies develop themselves, then the companies in turn will also develop.

Learning within businesses can mean for example:
• Training
• Courses
• Workshops
• Theme days
martina1974
Austria
Projekttage
Explanation:
Eine Alternative. So hießen diese Aktionen zumindest bei mir an der Schule.
Selected response from:

Inga Jakobi
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Projekttage
Inga Jakobi
3 +3Thementage
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thementage


Explanation:
Ebenso: Mottotage.

Der Begriff lässt sich auch firmenintern gut anwenden.



Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: Ja!
18 mins
  -> Danke nochmal, Alexandra!

agree  Beate Petersen
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Beate!

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Erika!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Projekttage


Explanation:
Eine Alternative. So hießen diese Aktionen zumindest bei mir an der Schule.

Inga Jakobi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Braun: ist mir auch spontan dazu eingefallen...
5 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Regina Eichstaedter: klingt besser als Thementage!
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Regina!

agree  AnjaR: kenne ich auch so.
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  mill2
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Millay!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search