article of faith

German translation: Credo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:article of faith
German translation:Credo
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

06:57 May 14, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: article of faith
Hat jemand eine gute Idee?
Zielsetzung? Motto? Mir fehlt hier noch das passende:

An article of faith among our teachers and coaches is that Anyone can learn to [...]
Manuela Schilling
Credo
Explanation:
Credo is another possibility to add - to be found in Collins/Pons, too; my wife's choice, actually.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Ganz prima! Das passt am besten... :-) Vielen Dank!

Auch die freie Übersetzung hatte mir gut gefallen! Vielen Dank an alle für die Vorschläge!

Herzliche Grüße
Manu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Credo
David Moore
4 +3Unsere Lehrer ...
EdithK
4 +2Grundeinstellung
Nora Vinnbru (X)
5Glaubensgrundsatz
Michael Stolte
3 +1"Grundsatz" vielleicht?
SimplyMe (X)
4Vertrauensvorschuss / Vertrauensgrundsatz/-prinzip
Steffen Walter
4Glaubensartikel
Andy Lemminger
3Prinzip
ezbounty@aol.co
3Glaubensartikel
izy
3Grundüberzeugung
Ivo Lang
2(Ehren-)Kodex
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Grundsatz" vielleicht?


Explanation:
Ist zwar sowas wie ein Motto - aber klingt ein bisschen netter und wichtiger. :o)

SimplyMe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: Ay man, bei dem Aussehen kann ja nix besseres rauskommen. (Klasse Profil) :-))
2 hrs
  -> Ey, hömma ! (www.chefproll.de) :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glaubensartikel


Explanation:
lt. DicData

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glaubensartikel


Explanation:
found it translated literally on PONS Großwörterbuch, maybe it helps

izy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unsere Lehrer ...


Explanation:
sind fest davon überzeugt, dass
glauben fest daran, dass
haben die Maxime aufgestellt, dass

das würde ich im Deutschen nicht substantivisch ausdrücken.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: Ich würde es auch so machen. Ist im Zweifelsfall besseres Deutsch
2 hrs
  -> Danke Alexandra.

agree  Andrea Kopf: genau: lieber freier und dafür natürlicher
4 hrs
  -> Danke Andra.

agree  Nicole Tata
5 hrs
  -> Hallo Nicole, danke.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Ehren-)Kodex


Explanation:
Sounds a bit like this - without knowing the rest of the sentence.
But I couldn´t find any proof!
Regards,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertrauensvorschuss / Vertrauensgrundsatz/-prinzip


Explanation:
...würde vielleicht passen, da gefolgt von "Jede/r kann ... lernen." Ich denke nicht, dass ein Kompositum mit "Glaube(n)" hier angemessen wäre.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grundeinstellung


Explanation:
-

Nora Vinnbru (X)
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SimplyMe (X): Gefällt mir. (Jetzt musste mir auch zustimmen, hihi!) :o)
15 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundüberzeugung


Explanation:
Die Lehrer und Trainer (?) handeln alle nach einer festen "grundsätzlichen Überzeugung" dahingehend, dass jeder lernen kann.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Credo


Explanation:
Credo is another possibility to add - to be found in Collins/Pons, too; my wife's choice, actually.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ganz prima! Das passt am besten... :-) Vielen Dank!

Auch die freie Übersetzung hatte mir gut gefallen! Vielen Dank an alle für die Vorschläge!

Herzliche Grüße
Manu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
16 mins
  -> TVM

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: a *good* possibility, in fact
11 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs

agree  SimplyMe (X): Guter Vorschlag !
21 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glaubensgrundsatz


Explanation:
certainly not only religious in the catholic or protestant meaning

though... see links (many hits with google.de)


    Reference: http://www.politikforum.de/forum/archive/23/2002/01/4/13084
    Reference: http://www.tuga.evangelikale.at/gg07.htm
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prinzip


Explanation:
ein grundlegendes Prinzip

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search