International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sponsoring authority

German translation: Kostenträger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsoring authority
German translation:Kostenträger
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

14:58 Dec 20, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Official Transcript
English term or phrase: sponsoring authority
In einem ägyptischen Zeugnis wird ohne Kontext aufgeführt:

Name: XY
Geburtsdatum: XY
Staatsangehörigkeit: XY
SPONSORING AUTHORITY: personal
College: XY

Hat jemand einen eleganten Vorschlag? Mir fällt nur 'unterstützende Behörde' / 'Unterstützung durch' oder etwas in der Art ein.
Beatrice A.
Kostenträger
Explanation:
@ Björn: m.E. muß der Student/die Studentin die Kosten nicht unbedingt selbst getragen haben. Mit 'personal' könnte auch eher 'privat' gemeint sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2017-01-01 17:55:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries - Happy New Year to you too!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Kostenträger
Wendy Streitparth
4unterstuetzende Behoerde
Andre Hintermann
4unterstützende Stelle
gofink


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterstützende Stelle


Explanation:
Als vernetzende und unterstützende Stelle wurde bereits 1991 das Integrationsbüro mit folgenden Zielsetzungen eingerichtet: - see http://www.linz.at/soziales/57904.asp

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterstuetzende Behoerde


Explanation:
Ich wuerdeden Begriff ¨unterstuetzende Behoerde¨ waehlen.

Andre Hintermann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kostenträger


Explanation:
@ Björn: m.E. muß der Student/die Studentin die Kosten nicht unbedingt selbst getragen haben. Mit 'personal' könnte auch eher 'privat' gemeint sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2017-01-01 17:55:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries - Happy New Year to you too!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Not quite sure where we supposedly disagree, Wendy. You're 18+ usually, i.e., you have to pay for your studies. I said "man selber getragen" to distinguish it from "official" sponsors. Of course, that could also mean your parents may bear the burden./U2!
4 days
  -> OK, thank you. Alles geklärt. Happy New Year!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search