in the first term

German translation: in/während der ersten Schuljahrsperiode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the first term
German translation:in/während der ersten Schuljahrsperiode
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

16:41 Jul 19, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Sekundarschule Irakisch-Kurdistan
English term or phrase: in the first term
This is to certify that (H. A. M.) whose photograph is affixed above Date of Birth 20/03/1990 was admitted to the Baccalaureate Examination for preparatory Schools (SCIENTIFIC - SECTION) at the end of the academic year 2009-2010.
He/She passed ***in the first term*** obtaining the following marks:
SUBJECTS
MARKS
KURDISH LANGUAGE:
EXEMPT
ARABIC LANGUAGE:
74 SEVENTY FOUR
ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

Ist gemeint, dass er während der ersten Prüfungsphase bestand (= auf Anhieb) oder dass er während der ersten Periode des Schuljahrs bestand (= 1 von 2 oder 1 von 3)?

Gruß

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
in der ersten schulperiode
Explanation:
Hard to be absolutely sure, but it definitely sounds like the document is saying that H.A.M. was allowed to take the Baccalaureate Exam after having completed the courses listed during the first academic term. This would normally be a semester, but it could also be a quarter. In other words, the first of two or three academic terms.
Selected response from:

Justin Reeve
Canada
Grading comment
In/während der ersten Schuljahrsperiode. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in der ersten schulperiode
Justin Reeve
4im ersten Semester
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in der ersten schulperiode


Explanation:
Hard to be absolutely sure, but it definitely sounds like the document is saying that H.A.M. was allowed to take the Baccalaureate Exam after having completed the courses listed during the first academic term. This would normally be a semester, but it could also be a quarter. In other words, the first of two or three academic terms.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In/während der ersten Schuljahrsperiode. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Shams Eldin Ibrahim
43 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im ersten Semester


Explanation:
kurz und bündig

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia Shams Eldin Ibrahim: Nicht klar, ob es sich um ein Semester, oder ein Trimester handelt
43 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search