rail (full rail; power supply rail)

German translation: [über den vollen] Versorgungsspannungs-Bereich

10:01 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / DRAM-/FRAM-Speicher
English term or phrase: rail (full rail; power supply rail)
Immer noch mein FRAM-Patent. Irgendwie habe ich den Verdacht, dass es sich bei "rail" hier nicht um eine physikalische "Schiene" handelt, sondern etwa um einen Pegel. Finde aber keien Belege im Wörterbuch oder in Google :-|.

An in-pitch ferroelectric capacitor is used to provide for boosting of the word line voltage to provide for a full rail, hence more reliable, restoration of the cell capacitor.

As the LATCH P node rises, the cross-coupled bit lines BL/BLb start to drive one of the bit lines toward the power supply rail depending on the voltage that is on each bit line.
Tobias Ernst
Germany
German translation:[über den vollen] Versorgungsspannungs-Bereich
Explanation:
Ich bin zwar kein Experte für RAMs, aber in Verbindung mit ICs kann rail die Versorgungsspannung bezeichnen, nicht den physikalischen Anschluss, sondern den Pegel. Wenn du mal nach rai-to-rail guggelst, wirst du mengenweise Beispiele finden.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung meiner Vermutung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abgezäunt, bzw. Versorgungsschiene
Johannes Gleim
3[über den vollen] Versorgungsspannungs-Bereich
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[über den vollen] Versorgungsspannungs-Bereich


Explanation:
Ich bin zwar kein Experte für RAMs, aber in Verbindung mit ICs kann rail die Versorgungsspannung bezeichnen, nicht den physikalischen Anschluss, sondern den Pegel. Wenn du mal nach rai-to-rail guggelst, wirst du mengenweise Beispiele finden.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=283797
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/467794
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 688
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung meiner Vermutung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Habe nicht den Eindruck, daß mit Rail-to-Rail verglichen werden kann.
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgezäunt, bzw. Versorgungsschiene


Explanation:
rail =
1. a horizontal bar of wood, functioning as fence
2. a horizontal bar fixed on a wall on which hang things
3. a hoziontal framing member in a door
4. short for railing
5. one of a pair of parallel bars laid on a track, roadway, that serve as a guide and running surface for the wheels of a train
6 short for railways
7. a trim for finshing te top of a bulwark
8. off the rails = into a state of disorder
9. to provide with a rail or railings
10. to fence with rails

Im erstan Fall kann die Bedeutung eines Zaunes gemeint sein, einen vollen Zaun bereitstellen, oder abzäunen, abschirmen, schützen.

Im zweiten Fall scheint mir eine Stromversorgungsschiene das wahrscheinlchste zu sein.
WHSmith/Collins English Dictionary



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 731




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search