Satz

German translation: siehe unten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Satz
German translation:siehe unten
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

13:14 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Satz
8. If you connect A/V cable to the player while screen playing on built-in LCD, then there is no output on LCD.....

Versteh ich hier nur was nicht? Sieht wieder aus wie eine Anleitung einer dieser schlechten "tecnischen Schreiber"...
Carmela Prestia
United States
sieh unten
Explanation:
Wenn Sie das AV-Kabel mit dem Player verbinden, während der eingebaute LCD-Bildschirm eingeschaltet ist (oder läuft), wird dieser erlöschen.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sieh unten
Johannes Gleim
3 +1schlechtes Englisch(neuer satz unten)
lucasm (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satz
schlechtes Englisch(neuer satz unten)


Explanation:
Eindeutig schlechtes Englisch.

Re-written:
If you connect the A/V cable to the player while the the LCD screen is turned on, the LCD screen will go black/turn off/no longer be visible.

I don't know exactly what "there is no output on LCD" refers to out of context, but hope this helps.

lucasm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Bell
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satz
sieh unten


Explanation:
Wenn Sie das AV-Kabel mit dem Player verbinden, während der eingebaute LCD-Bildschirm eingeschaltet ist (oder läuft), wird dieser erlöschen.


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 727




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search