cable stress-reliever

German translation: Kabelzugentlastung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable stress-reliever
German translation:Kabelzugentlastung

09:19 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / battery chargers
English term or phrase: cable stress-reliever
Bedienungsanleitung: Batterieladegerät für Wandmontage

When connecting up connection cables to the wall model, the cables are screwed securely into the connection blocks. After that, the cable stress-reliever is tensioned.

Zugspannungs-.... ???
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Kabelzugentlastung
Explanation:
So wird das im Allgemeinen genannt.
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
... und gewonnen! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Kabelzugentlastung
Michael Scheidler
5Zugentlastung
Johannes Gleim
3Zugspannungsentlastung
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kabelzugentlastung


Explanation:
So wird das im Allgemeinen genannt.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2004-02%...
Michael Scheidler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
... und gewonnen! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Zugentlastung
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: und wurde in der letzten Woche 2x gefragt
28 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
43 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
48 mins

agree  Sladjana
1 hr

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  hschl
3 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: soll das mit Zugentlastung identisch sein? Ich könnte mir vorstellen, daß Kabel auch auf andere Arten vor Belastungen geschützt werden können. Übrigens heißt es Zugentlastung (strain relief) und nicht Kabelzugentlastung.
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zugspannungsentlastung


Explanation:
Wie wär's damit?

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zugentlastung


Explanation:
Den Ausdruck cable stress-reliever gibt es laut Google nur 1 x im Internet. Der Beschreibung nach ist es eine Zugentlastung. Diese nennt man aber sonst "strain relief"


    Reference: http://www.adb-air.com/images/catalogue/pdf/A02160_e.pdf
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 731




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search