International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

charging glove

German translation: Ladeschuh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charging glove
German translation:Ladeschuh

09:21 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / battery chargers
English term or phrase: charging glove
Bedienungsanleitung für Batterieladegerät

If the battery is disconnected during an ongoing charge, the contacts in the charging glove will be damaged and spark formation can occur causing a hydrogen gas explosion

Ladeschuh?
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Ladeschuh
Explanation:
Ich kenne den Begriff allerdings hauptsächlich aus dem Bereich PC und Mobiltelefon.
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
na, für ne schnelle und gute Antwort gibt's dann auch alle Punkte! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ladeschuh
Oliver Giesser
4Ladefach
Tilman Heckel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ladeschuh


Explanation:
Ich kenne den Begriff allerdings hauptsächlich aus dem Bereich PC und Mobiltelefon.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
na, für ne schnelle und gute Antwort gibt's dann auch alle Punkte! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgieva: So kenne ich den Begriff auch!!!
9 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sladjana: Ich kenne diesen Begriff auch aus dem Mobiltelefon Bereich
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  ahartje
6 hrs
  -> Danke

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladefach


Explanation:
… ist m.E. der gebräuchliche Begriff hierzulande.

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search