molded wirewound

German translation: vergossener Drahtwiderstand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:molded wirewound
German translation:vergossener Drahtwiderstand
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

17:08 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: molded wirewound
Thema Drahtwiderstände - Produktliste
"Aluminium housed, molded wirewound"
Silke Blumbach
Germany
vergossener Drahtwiderstand
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vergossen, drahtgewickelt
Johannes Gleim
4 +1vergossener Drahtwiderstand
hschl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergossener Drahtwiderstand


Explanation:
.

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): http://dict.leo.org/se?lp=ende&p=/Mn4k.&search=wire-wound
6 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: cooler Link
2 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Hätte man Leo genauer betrachtet, so wäre sofort aufgefallen, daß es "drahtgewickelt" heißen muß
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergossen, drahtgewickelt


Explanation:
molded = vergossen
wirewound = wire-wound = drahtgewickelt
wire-wound coil = Runddrahtwicklung
wire-wound element = Drahtelement
wire-wound heating element = Drahtheizkörper
wire-wound potentiometer = Drahtpotentiometer
wire-wound resistor = drahrgewickelter Widerstand
Quelle: Langenscheids Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik

also: aus Draht gewickelt und im Aluminiumgehäuse vergossen.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: drahtgewickelt (nicht: aus Draht gewickelt)
11 hrs
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search