brand flash memory USB harddisk

German translation: Flash-Speicher, USB-Festplatten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: flash memory, USB harddisks
German translation:Flash-Speicher, USB-Festplatten
Entered by: Harry Borsje

17:51 Nov 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / CD/MP3 player
English term or phrase: brand flash memory USB harddisk
The volume of SD/MMC card is unlimited. But it can’t support some **brand flash memory USB harddisk** and ipod 40GB
Karl Zeiler
Spain
manche Marken Flash-Speichern, USB-Festplatten und ...
Explanation:
with punctuation added it makes a bit more sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-08 18:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well..., this part of the sentence makes more sense (slightly different interpretation than JC), but it still leaves the incomprenesible combination with the first part!
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die Unterstützung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2manche Marken Flash-Speichern, USB-Festplatten und ...
Harry Borsje
4USB-Flash-Speicher
Rebekka Groß (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some brands of flash memory, USB harddisks and ...
manche Marken Flash-Speichern, USB-Festplatten und ...


Explanation:
with punctuation added it makes a bit more sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-08 18:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well..., this part of the sentence makes more sense (slightly different interpretation than JC), but it still leaves the incomprenesible combination with the first part!

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die Unterstützung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: genau
1 min

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Plural ist aber Speicher
6 mins
  -> Du hast völlig recht!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand flash memory usb harddisk
USB-Flash-Speicher


Explanation:
ich glaube, dass "brand" weggelassen werden kann, da das nicht weiter ausgeführt wird. Wenn du's aber unbedingtübersetzen willst, würde so was wie "bekannter Markenhersteller" vielleicht gehen.

Die Teile kann man auch USB-Flash-Laufwerke nennen, aber ich denke, dass USB-Flash-Speicher geläufiger ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-11-08 18:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, das sollte natürlich "einiger (bekannter) Herstellermarken" heißen, nicht Markenhersteller


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.de/news/hardware/0,39023109,39134734,00.htm
    Reference: http://www.sandisk.com/pdf/retail/Cruzer_Titanium_Ger_T1.pdf
Rebekka Groß (X)
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search