discharge delivering capability

German translation: schnelle Entladungszeit

04:56 Jan 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: discharge delivering capability
The main criteria of the capacitor being that it should have a high discharge delivery capability, low leakage, modest self-inductance and the smallest possible physical dimensions.
heimo
German translation:schnelle Entladungszeit
Explanation:
Die Hauptkriterien für den Kondensator sollten eine schnelle Entladungszeit, geringer Leckstrom, mäßige Selbstinduktivität bei den kleinsten (physikalischen) Abmaßen sein, die damit möglich sind.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Besten Dank, Ulla!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schnelle Entladungszeit
Ulla Haufe
4Entladungsabgabekapazität
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entladungsabgabekapazität


Explanation:
...eine hohe Entladungsabgabekapazität, ...

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schnelle Entladungszeit


Explanation:
Die Hauptkriterien für den Kondensator sollten eine schnelle Entladungszeit, geringer Leckstrom, mäßige Selbstinduktivität bei den kleinsten (physikalischen) Abmaßen sein, die damit möglich sind.


    test engineer (electronics)
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Besten Dank, Ulla!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc
10 hrs

agree  HMN.Berlin (X): exactly
2 days 3 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: Not exactly: the translation does not correspond to what's being asked.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search