trailing window

German translation: Bummelfenster

18:29 Jan 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: trailing window
Könnte das ein "nacheilendes" Fenster sein?
Sybille
Germany
German translation:Bummelfenster
Explanation:
Es ist nicht so schnell wie die anderen (it trails behind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-30 11:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man könnte auch \'Nachzügler\' sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-31 12:54:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, das war als Scherz gemeint !!
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bummelfenster
John Jory
3Folgefenster
xxxBrandis
3zurückschauendes Fenster
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zurückschauendes Fenster


Explanation:
Wenn das analog zu dem 'forward code window' aus einer früheren frage seien soll, würde ich das passen zu dem übersetzen was an der stelle genommen wurde, damit der Leser den Zusammenhang auch versteht.

Andernfalls könnte ein bischen mehr Kontext hier helfen.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Folgefenster


Explanation:
Folgefenster, so erinnert sich das, aber...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-30 01:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw., darauf (etwas) folgendes Fenster

xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bummelfenster


Explanation:
Es ist nicht so schnell wie die anderen (it trails behind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-30 11:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man könnte auch \'Nachzügler\' sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-31 12:54:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, das war als Scherz gemeint !!

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search