edge

German translation: Flanke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge
German translation:Flanke
Entered by: Sybille

19:22 Jan 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: edge
Ist doch hier sicher keine Kante oder ein Rand?

Kontext: The time difference between the last edge is determined and the radio inactive timer is cleared in step xxx.
Sybille
Germany
Flanke
Explanation:
Wenn es um Impulsmessung geht. Laut Ernst.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Flanke
Ivo Lang
3 +2Das hängt immer noch
Jerzy Czopik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Flanke


Explanation:
Wenn es um Impulsmessung geht. Laut Ernst.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: koennte sein
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
4 hrs

agree  invguy: Most probably this is it . However, IMO the source sentence is either wrong, or incorrectly quoted.
5 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry: Sounds right.
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das hängt immer noch


Explanation:
davon ab, was da beschrieben wird. Allgemein ist dies in der Tat Kante, Rand. Kann aber auch Flanke sein, wenn ein Signalverlauf beschrieben wird.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search