three-level trinary bit

German translation: dreistufiges Trinärbit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threelevel trinary bit
German translation:dreistufiges Trinärbit
Entered by: Sybille

19:25 Jan 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: three-level trinary bit
three-level - (vielleicht
dreistufig, auf drei Stufen?, bin mir aber nicht sicher)
Sybille
Germany
dreiwertiges "trinäres" Bit
Explanation:
"Ternär" (auch "trinär") bedeutet "dreiwertig, dreifach, dreigeteilt,
auf ein Dreiersystem bezogen".

Aus: Lexitron - Das Fachlexikon der IT-Begriffe
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dreiwertiges "trinäres" Bit
Harry Bornemann
4ein dreifaches Bit auf 3 Stufen (oder ein dreifachiges 3-Stufen-Bit)
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3Dreistufen-Trinär-Bit
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein dreifaches Bit auf 3 Stufen (oder ein dreifachiges 3-Stufen-Bit)


Explanation:




http://dict.leo.org/?search=three-level&searchLoc=-1&relink=...

http://www.linguatec.net/etsonline/wortsuche.cgi?l=0&dt=trin...

http://www.dict.cc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 22:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ein DREIFACHES(DREISTUFIGES) TRINARY BIT

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dreistufen-Trinär-Bit


Explanation:
binary bedeutet, daß ein Wert zwei Zustände annehmen kann (0,L), trinary, dß er drei Zustände annehmen kann, z.B. Null, Halb, Ganz

Muß aber zugeben, daß ich Trinär (Dreiersystem) noch nicht gehört habe.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 731

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dreiwertiges "trinäres" Bit


Explanation:
"Ternär" (auch "trinär") bedeutet "dreiwertig, dreifach, dreigeteilt,
auf ein Dreiersystem bezogen".

Aus: Lexitron - Das Fachlexikon der IT-Begriffe


    Reference: http://www.lexitron.de/main.php?detail=true&eintrag=1317
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: ist das sowas wie Triplebock?
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search