as built, as laid, as left, as found

German translation: ein Interpretationsversuch s.u.

08:55 Nov 21, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sea cable installation - inspection
English term or phrase: as built, as laid, as left, as found
All of the above terms relate to a survey on the seabed of sea cables laid to connect an offshore wind farm with the onshore facilities.
Survey is used here more in the sense of "Erkundung" than "Vermessung".

Here some sample sentences:
1) The as found, as laid joint charts are presented in Annex 8, as built charts are present in [62].
2) Cable 281 KP39 As Found Survey Event Listing
3) An as Left survey was undertaken to determine position for recovery later.

The document has the character of a protocol or log of work carried out.
Thanks all for your help.
Isaac F Katz
Germany
German translation:ein Interpretationsversuch s.u.
Explanation:
- Die Installationsdiagramme - wie vorgefunden, wie verlegt ... werden im Anhang vorgelegt (as found, as laid joint charts)
- da die erstellten Diagramme ... vorhanden sind (as built charts are present)
- da das hinterlassene Gutachten ... durchgeführt wurde (as Left survey was undertaken)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-11-21 17:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit Bindestrich wird alles klarer: as-found charts (wie vorgefunden), as-laid (wie verlegt?) charts, as-left survey (wie vorhanden), as-built survey (wie erstellt?)
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Thank you kindly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miteinander verbunden, Bestand, Fundstellen
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Tiefenlage/Kilometrierung/vor Justierung/nach Justierung
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +1ein Interpretationsversuch s.u.
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miteinander verbunden, Bestand, Fundstellen


Explanation:
Diese Ausdrücke "as built, as laid, as left, as found" können Meinung nach nicht nach wörterbuchartig übersetzt werden, sondern nur im Kontext.

1) The as found, as laid joint charts are presented in Annex 8, as built charts are present in [62].
2) Cable 281 KP39 As Found Survey Event Listing
3) An as Left survey was undertaken to determine position for recovery later.
=>
1) Die miteinander verbundenen Lagepläne (für die Fundstellen) sind in Anhang 8 wiedergegeben, die Bestandspläne sind unter [62] zu finden.
2) Kabel 281 KP39 als Fundstellenliste
3) Es wurde eine Bestands-Erkundung durchgeführt, um die Lage für die spätere Rückholung festzuhalten.

as-built data sheet [TECH.] das Baudatenblatt Pl.: die Baudatenblätter
as-built drawing [BAU.] die Ausführungszeichnung
as-built drawing [BAU.] der Baubestandsplan
as-built drawing [BAU.] die Bauzeichnung Pl.: die Bauzeichnungen
as-built drawing [BAU.] die Bestandszeichnung Pl.: die Bestandszeichnungen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/as built

as laid down in wie festgelegt in
http://www.dict.cc/?s=as laid

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 796
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Johannes, very helpful...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gofink: as laid is not as laid down
8 hrs
  -> Bitte "as laid" im Kontext übersetzen.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Interpretationsversuch s.u.


Explanation:
- Die Installationsdiagramme - wie vorgefunden, wie verlegt ... werden im Anhang vorgelegt (as found, as laid joint charts)
- da die erstellten Diagramme ... vorhanden sind (as built charts are present)
- da das hinterlassene Gutachten ... durchgeführt wurde (as Left survey was undertaken)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-11-21 17:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit Bindestrich wird alles klarer: as-found charts (wie vorgefunden), as-laid (wie verlegt?) charts, as-left survey (wie vorhanden), as-built survey (wie erstellt?)

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you kindly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: wie vorgefunden, vorgelegt, wie vorhanden, wie durchgeführt
9 mins
  -> dankeschön!

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Der Frager hat betont, dass "survey" eine Erkundung ist, also kein Gutachten, und vererbt wurde das sicherlich auch nicht. Hinterlassen = vererben (common sense).
4 hrs
  -> vererbt?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tiefenlage/Kilometrierung/vor Justierung/nach Justierung


Explanation:
„Die genaue Position, d.h. Kilometrierung und Tiefenlage (sog. as-laid-Dokumentation /as-built-Dokumentation), jedes Seekabelsystems ist einzumessen.“
https://docplayer.org/62224760-Planfeststellungsbeschluss.ht...

“as found” und “as left” bezeichnen Zustände vor/nach Veränderungen (Justierungen, Reparaturen etc.)
„Dieser Service umfasst die genauen Kalibrierergebnisse vor („as found“) und nach („as left“) der Justierung für jeden durchgeführten Testpunkt.“

ftp://ftp.ni.com/pub/branches/germany/flyer/ni_kalibrierung....


1) The as found, as laid joint charts are presented in Annex 8, as built charts are present in [62].
Die Karten, die den Zustand vor- und nach der Justierung zeigen, befinden sich in Anhang 8, die Karten zur genauen Tiefenlage in [62]

2) Cable 281 KP39 As Found Survey Event Listing
Dokumentierung der Lage von Kabel 281 KP39 vor der Justierung

3) An as Left survey was undertaken to determine position for recovery later.
Nach der Justierung wurde eine Einmessung vorgenommen, um eine Positionsbestimmung für spätere Bergungsmaßnahmen zu ermöglichen







Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Johanna, very helpful...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search