Generator Phase A AC RMS Current

German translation: - Wechselstrom-Generatorphase A - Effektivstrom ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Generator Phase A AC RMS Current
German translation:- Wechselstrom-Generatorphase A - Effektivstrom ...
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:14 Nov 12, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Table for Automobile Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Generator Phase A AC RMS Current
I am currently translating a table with not a lot of information on the subject. It's a table for an automotive company and this popped up. AC Current is "Wechselstrom" and RMS Current "Effektivstrom". So "Wechselstrom-Effektistrom"????
I couldn't find a lot of documents online using this phrase, so I am a bit confused.
Regina Maria Brodmann
United Kingdom
- Wechselstrom-Generatorphase A - Effektivstrom, ...
Explanation:
65027 See http://subs.sae.org//j1939_dl/ for details 2449 Generator Phase A AC RMS Current
https://www.isobus.net/isobus/pGNAndSPN/index?PGNAndSPN_page...

SAE International
SURFACE VEHICLE RECOMMENDED PRACTICE
:
SPN 2449 - Generator Phase A AC – RMS Current measured at the generator phase A output
Data length: 2 bytes
Resolution: 1 A/bit, 0 offset
Data Range: 0 to 64,255 Amps
Type: Measured
Suspect Parameter Number: 2449
Reference: PGN 65,027 – SAE J1939-75
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Viele ähnliche Links im Internet)

Application Layer - Generator Sets and Industrial
J1939/75_200706
The SAE J1939 documents are intended for light, medium, and heavy-duty vehicles used on or off road as well as appropriate stationary applications which use vehicle derived components (e.g., Generator sets). Vehicles of interest include, but are not limited to: on- and off-highway trucks and their trailers, construction equipment, and agricultural equipment and implements.

The purpose of these documents is to provide an open interconnect system for electronic systems. It is the intention of these documents to allow Electronic Control Units to communicate with each other by providing a standard architecture.

This particular document, SAE J1939-75, describes the parameters and parameter groups that are predominantly associated with monitoring and control generators and driven equipment in electric power generation and industrial applications. Parameters and parameter groups that may be associated with monitoring and control of the power units, such as engines, turbines, etc, that power the generators and driven industrial equipment and which may be applied in on- and off-highway applications, shall be documented in SAE J1939-71.
https://www.sae.org/standards/content/j1939/75_200706/

Wie festzustellen ist, muss die Wortgruppe wie folgt gegliedert werden:
– Generator Phase A AC
– RMS Current measured at the generator phase A output

Das lässt sich wie folgt übersetzen:

- Wechselstrom-Generatorphase A
- Effektivstrom, der am Ausgang der Generatorphase A gemessen wird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-12 21:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergänzender Hinweis: Es geht hier um Kfz-spezifische Bussysteme, speziell CAN.

CAN D500 series – LS proprietary protocol
3 – J1939 D500
The J1939 for the D510 is done according to the SAE J1939 standards. The SAE J1939-75 document defines the OSI Application layer data parameters (SPNs) and messages (PGNs) for information predominantly associated with monitoring and control generators and driven equipment in electric power generation and industrial applications.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Leroy-Somer)

Der CAN-Bus (Controller Area Network) ist ein serielles Bussystem und gehört zu den Feldbussen.

Er wurde 1983 vom Unternehmen Bosch entwickelt und 1986 zusammen mit Intel vorgestellt. Sein Zweck ist es, Kabelbäume zu reduzieren und hiermit Kosten und Gewicht zu sparen. Zur damaligen Zeit konnte die Gesamtlänge aller Kabel im Kraftfahrzeug ohne CAN bis zu 2 km betragen.

CAN ist als ISO 11898 international standardisiert und definiert die Layer 1 (physische Schicht) und 2 (Datensicherungsschicht) im ISO/OSI-Referenzmodell. Die beiden gängigsten Realisierungen der physischen Schichten sind nach ISO 11898-2 (Highspeed-CAN) und ISO 11898-3 (Lowspeed-CAN). Sie unterscheiden sich in zahlreichen Eigenschaften und sind nicht zueinander kompatibel.
:
Standards
• ISO 11898-1:2015 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 1: Data link layer and physical signalling
• ISO 11898-2:2016 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 2: High-speed medium access unit
• ISO 11898-3:2006 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 3: Low-speed, fault-tolerant, medium dependent interface
• ISO 11898-4:2004 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 4: Time-triggered communication
• ISO 11898-5:2007 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 5: High-speed medium access unit with low-power mode
• ISO 11898-6:2013 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 6: High-speed medium access unit with selective wake-up functionality
• SAE J2284-1:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 125 kbps
• SAE J2284-2:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 250 kbps
• SAE J2284-3:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 500 kbps
• SAE J2284-4:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 500 kbps with CAN FD Data at 2 Mbps
• SAE J2284-5:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 500 kbps with CAN FD Data at 5 Mbps
:
J1939 sowie die Erweiterungen NMEA2000 und ISOBUS
J1939 ist ein auf CAN basierendes Protokoll im Nutzfahrzeugbereich. Es wird von der Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) gepflegt. Eine Einführung in J1939 findet sich in Application Note Introduction J1939
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controller_Area_Network
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1- Wechselstrom-Generatorphase A - Effektivstrom, ...
Johannes Gleim
2 +1Effektivwert des Wechselstroms der Phase A des Generators
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generator phase a ac rms current
Effektivwert des Wechselstroms der Phase A des Generators


Explanation:
If it makes sense, electrically..

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, the term is taken from standard J1939/75, used whith hypens for splitting, what modifies the sense. Moreover, the 2nd part explains the 1st abbreviated term.
30 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: https://tinyurl.com/wo2bgej
1 hr

neutral  Rolf Keller: Vom Sinn her ok, geht aber wesentlich kürzer (Tabelleneintrag!), siehe Diskussion.
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
- Generator Phase A - AC RMS Current ...
- Wechselstrom-Generatorphase A - Effektivstrom, ...


Explanation:
65027 See http://subs.sae.org//j1939_dl/ for details 2449 Generator Phase A AC RMS Current
https://www.isobus.net/isobus/pGNAndSPN/index?PGNAndSPN_page...

SAE International
SURFACE VEHICLE RECOMMENDED PRACTICE
:
SPN 2449 - Generator Phase A AC – RMS Current measured at the generator phase A output
Data length: 2 bytes
Resolution: 1 A/bit, 0 offset
Data Range: 0 to 64,255 Amps
Type: Measured
Suspect Parameter Number: 2449
Reference: PGN 65,027 – SAE J1939-75
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Viele ähnliche Links im Internet)

Application Layer - Generator Sets and Industrial
J1939/75_200706
The SAE J1939 documents are intended for light, medium, and heavy-duty vehicles used on or off road as well as appropriate stationary applications which use vehicle derived components (e.g., Generator sets). Vehicles of interest include, but are not limited to: on- and off-highway trucks and their trailers, construction equipment, and agricultural equipment and implements.

The purpose of these documents is to provide an open interconnect system for electronic systems. It is the intention of these documents to allow Electronic Control Units to communicate with each other by providing a standard architecture.

This particular document, SAE J1939-75, describes the parameters and parameter groups that are predominantly associated with monitoring and control generators and driven equipment in electric power generation and industrial applications. Parameters and parameter groups that may be associated with monitoring and control of the power units, such as engines, turbines, etc, that power the generators and driven industrial equipment and which may be applied in on- and off-highway applications, shall be documented in SAE J1939-71.
https://www.sae.org/standards/content/j1939/75_200706/

Wie festzustellen ist, muss die Wortgruppe wie folgt gegliedert werden:
– Generator Phase A AC
– RMS Current measured at the generator phase A output

Das lässt sich wie folgt übersetzen:

- Wechselstrom-Generatorphase A
- Effektivstrom, der am Ausgang der Generatorphase A gemessen wird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-12 21:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergänzender Hinweis: Es geht hier um Kfz-spezifische Bussysteme, speziell CAN.

CAN D500 series – LS proprietary protocol
3 – J1939 D500
The J1939 for the D510 is done according to the SAE J1939 standards. The SAE J1939-75 document defines the OSI Application layer data parameters (SPNs) and messages (PGNs) for information predominantly associated with monitoring and control generators and driven equipment in electric power generation and industrial applications.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Leroy-Somer)

Der CAN-Bus (Controller Area Network) ist ein serielles Bussystem und gehört zu den Feldbussen.

Er wurde 1983 vom Unternehmen Bosch entwickelt und 1986 zusammen mit Intel vorgestellt. Sein Zweck ist es, Kabelbäume zu reduzieren und hiermit Kosten und Gewicht zu sparen. Zur damaligen Zeit konnte die Gesamtlänge aller Kabel im Kraftfahrzeug ohne CAN bis zu 2 km betragen.

CAN ist als ISO 11898 international standardisiert und definiert die Layer 1 (physische Schicht) und 2 (Datensicherungsschicht) im ISO/OSI-Referenzmodell. Die beiden gängigsten Realisierungen der physischen Schichten sind nach ISO 11898-2 (Highspeed-CAN) und ISO 11898-3 (Lowspeed-CAN). Sie unterscheiden sich in zahlreichen Eigenschaften und sind nicht zueinander kompatibel.
:
Standards
• ISO 11898-1:2015 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 1: Data link layer and physical signalling
• ISO 11898-2:2016 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 2: High-speed medium access unit
• ISO 11898-3:2006 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 3: Low-speed, fault-tolerant, medium dependent interface
• ISO 11898-4:2004 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 4: Time-triggered communication
• ISO 11898-5:2007 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 5: High-speed medium access unit with low-power mode
• ISO 11898-6:2013 Road vehicles — Controller area network — Part 6: High-speed medium access unit with selective wake-up functionality
• SAE J2284-1:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 125 kbps
• SAE J2284-2:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 250 kbps
• SAE J2284-3:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 500 kbps
• SAE J2284-4:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 500 kbps with CAN FD Data at 2 Mbps
• SAE J2284-5:2016 High Speed CAN for Vehicle Applications at 500 kbps with CAN FD Data at 5 Mbps
:
J1939 sowie die Erweiterungen NMEA2000 und ISOBUS
J1939 ist ein auf CAN basierendes Protokoll im Nutzfahrzeugbereich. Es wird von der Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) gepflegt. Eine Einführung in J1939 findet sich in Application Note Introduction J1939
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controller_Area_Network

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gofink
44 days
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search