spinning

German translation: Spin-Coating / Rotationsbeschichtung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinning
German translation:Spin-Coating / Rotationsbeschichtung
Entered by: Petra51

18:17 Oct 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: spinning
Patent bezüglich "... chip fuses intended for surface mounting on printed circuit board (PCB) and manufactured using thin-film, thick-film or metal foil technologies ...".

"Optional coating of the substrate by continuous or discrete layer of thermo-insulative material using for example screen printing or *spinning*"

Ich habe noch zwei weitere solche Fälle, siehe nächste zwei Kudoz-Fragen.
Tobias Ernst
Germany
Spin-Coating
Explanation:
oder "Rotationsbeschichtung"

= ein nasschemisches Beschichtungsverfahren
Selected response from:

Petra51
Grading comment
Danke für den Denkanstoss, dass "spinning" für "spin-coating" steht. Habe mich dann für "Schleuderbeschichtung" entschieden, "Rotationsbeschichtung" ist aber zweifellos auch richtig.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spin-Coating
Petra51
3aufschleudern
Kirsten Schulze


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spin-Coating


Explanation:
oder "Rotationsbeschichtung"

= ein nasschemisches Beschichtungsverfahren


    Reference: http://www.ibm.com/news/ch/de/2004/03/19_backgrounder.html
    Reference: http://www.adlexikon.de/Spin-coating.shtml
Petra51
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke für den Denkanstoss, dass "spinning" für "spin-coating" steht. Habe mich dann für "Schleuderbeschichtung" entschieden, "Rotationsbeschichtung" ist aber zweifellos auch richtig.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufschleudern


Explanation:
wäre sozusagen das deutsche Äquivalent für spin coating
gruß aus uk

Kirsten Schulze
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search