firing

German translation: einbrennen

18:18 Oct 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: firing
Patent bezüglich "... chip fuses intended for surface mounting on printed circuit board (PCB) and manufactured using thin-film, thick-film or metal foil technologies ...".

"Formation of terminal electrodes and link between them on top side of the substrate. The pair of terminal electrodes and the link may be formed at ones (as a single pattern) or in series. The method of formation may be: (a) thick-film technology (for example screen printing and *firing* of conductive inks),..."

"The method as claimed in claims 4 and 5 further including the step of impurity-doping of the middle portion of the link. The pattern of doping material with minimum possible dimension longwise the link is deposited on the middle portion of the link using thin- or thick-film technology. Then it is *fired into* basic link material."
Tobias Ernst
Germany
German translation:einbrennen
Explanation:
hallo Tobias – das meint der andere Herr ERNST:
to fire thick films (semicond) - Dickfilme einbrennen
paßt meines Erachtens hier ganz gut ;)
Selected response from:

Kirsten Schulze
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mensch, peinlich ... ich muss mir wohl doch die Papierausgabe vom Ernst holen; in der elektronischen war das zu gut unter den aberdutzenden von Hits versteckt. :-)

An die andern: für "Sintern" gibt es doch auch das Englische "sintering", das war mir daher zu riskant.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4einbrennen
Kirsten Schulze
3 +1sintern
Susan Keller
3einschießen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einschießen


Explanation:
kann das das gleiche Verfahren sein, das man häufig bei der Bestückung von Leiterplatten sieht? Teile werden wie mit einem Tacker in die Platte eingeschossen -

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sintern


Explanation:
could it be this? If you google for firing and sintern together, a number of links appear to refer to PCBs. There is a process called co-firing (see link)


    Reference: http://www.ltcc.de/r-d-projects/publications/doc-plus-01.pdf
Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra51
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einbrennen


Explanation:
hallo Tobias – das meint der andere Herr ERNST:
to fire thick films (semicond) - Dickfilme einbrennen
paßt meines Erachtens hier ganz gut ;)

Kirsten Schulze
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Mensch, peinlich ... ich muss mir wohl doch die Papierausgabe vom Ernst holen; in der elektronischen war das zu gut unter den aberdutzenden von Hits versteckt. :-)

An die andern: für "Sintern" gibt es doch auch das Englische "sintering", das war mir daher zu riskant.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search