base

German translation: Basis/ Basisschicht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base
German translation:Basis/ Basisschicht
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:26 Oct 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: base
A schematic cross-section of a conventional MCM-D, indicated by reference numeral 10, is shown in Fig. 1. MCM 10 includes a ****base 11****, generally formed of a dielectric material, a first metal layer 12 which serves as ground, a second metal layer 14 which serves to provide power to the MCM, and a layer of dielectric material 16, separating first metal layer 12 from second metal layer 14.

A number of techniques are known for producing electronic interconnect vias in MCM-D structures. According to one process, a dielectric material, generally ceramic or silicon coated with silicon dioxide, is provided as a ****base****. Conductors are formed on the ****base**** beneath the dielectric material.

Figs. 6a to 6f illustrate the steps in the process of preparing an aluminum ****base**** in accordance with one embodiment of the present invention;

Fig. 7 is a schematic cross-section of a multilevel electronic interconnect structure constructed and operative in accordance with another embodiment of the present invention, including a printed wiring board ****base***,...

Kann ich "base" hier einfach mit "Basis" übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Basis
Explanation:
...ist korrekt, du könntest auch Basisschicht sagen. Gemeint ist wahrscheinlich der Träger des ganzen (im Normalfall gebraucht das Englische "support").
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4der Träger, or das Substrat
jccantrell
4Basis
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basis


Explanation:
...ist korrekt, du könntest auch Basisschicht sagen. Gemeint ist wahrscheinlich der Träger des ganzen (im Normalfall gebraucht das Englische "support").

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Träger, or das Substrat


Explanation:
Sounds just like an IC, so you may wish to look at these alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-19 14:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even though it is a multi-chip module

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search