lead-ground fault

German translation: Fehler: Kurzschl. Leitung zu Masse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead-ground fault
German translation:Fehler: Kurzschl. Leitung zu Masse
Entered by: Elke Trautwein

17:45 Oct 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lead-ground fault
Kontext Transformatoren, Wicklung
Mögliche Ausfälle / Defekte
Elke Trautwein
Fehler: Kurzschl. Leitung zu Masse
Explanation:
Since leads in normal operation are not supposed to touch ground, we must assume this is again a short (Kurzschl) and not an open (Unterbr).
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fehler: Kurzschl. Leitung zu Masse
Manfred Mondt
4(Verbindungs-)Fehler Leitung-Masse
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Verbindungs-)Fehler Leitung-Masse


Explanation:
Vorschlag

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fehler: Kurzschl. Leitung zu Masse


Explanation:
Since leads in normal operation are not supposed to touch ground, we must assume this is again a short (Kurzschl) and not an open (Unterbr).

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search