CME

German translation: CME (Collaborative manufacturing execution)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CME
German translation:CME (Collaborative manufacturing execution)
Entered by: expressis

16:00 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Bau einer Pipeline
English term or phrase: CME
Mechanical Completion

Tasks of the Contractor:
...
liaising with the CME on any 3rd party supplier interface (e.g. Scada)

Ich finde leider im restlichen Text keinen Hinweis auf CME
expressis
Germany
CME (Collaborative manufacturing execution)
Explanation:
Systems are now available to manufacturing companies that are a huge leap forward from the simple, local Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) and the later developed Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition Systems (SCADA). ...

E-manufacturing means more than just hooking up machine tools to the Internet. It’s about collaborative manufacturing execution [CME], which combines elements of manufacturing execution systems [MES], product life cycle management [PLM], and supply chain execution [SCE] to support manufacturing visibility across multiple manufacturing locations, together with design-to-manufacturing linkages.

Eine Übersetzung für CME habe ich leider nicht anzubieten. Ich würde die englische Abkürzung beibehalten und höchstens erläutern.

Google findet bei CME übrigens noch weitere Ausdrücke, z.B. Centurion Micro Electronics, CIM for Market Extensions
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Super - danke, Johannes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CME (Collaborative manufacturing execution)
Johannes Gleim
2Chicago Mercantile Exchange / Produktenbörse in Chicago
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cme
Chicago Mercantile Exchange / Produktenbörse in Chicago


Explanation:
CME abbr (Chicago Mercantile Exchange) STOCK Produktenbörse in Chicago

84 googles for "Scada" AND "Chicago Mercantile Exchange", if that means anything to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 16:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: Langenscheidt Wirtschaft

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cme
CME (Collaborative manufacturing execution)


Explanation:
Systems are now available to manufacturing companies that are a huge leap forward from the simple, local Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) and the later developed Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition Systems (SCADA). ...

E-manufacturing means more than just hooking up machine tools to the Internet. It’s about collaborative manufacturing execution [CME], which combines elements of manufacturing execution systems [MES], product life cycle management [PLM], and supply chain execution [SCE] to support manufacturing visibility across multiple manufacturing locations, together with design-to-manufacturing linkages.

Eine Übersetzung für CME habe ich leider nicht anzubieten. Ich würde die englische Abkürzung beibehalten und höchstens erläutern.

Google findet bei CME übrigens noch weitere Ausdrücke, z.B. Centurion Micro Electronics, CIM for Market Extensions


    Reference: http://portal.e-innovation.org/technique_overview.aspx?Cat=P...
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 731
Grading comment
Super - danke, Johannes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery
1 hr
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search