variable speed AC inverter control unit

German translation: Frequenzumrichter-Steuereinheit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable speed AC inverter control unit
German translation:Frequenzumrichter-Steuereinheit
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:42 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: variable speed AC inverter control unit
Eines von vielen Zusatzbauteilen in der Elektrik einer Spanförderanlage.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Frequenzumrichter-Steuereinheit
Explanation:
Ergänzung zum Vorschlag von Muttersprachler
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regelbare Wechselstrom-Umsetzer-Steuereinheit
FSI (X)
4 +1Frequenzumrichter-Steuereinheit
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variable speed ac inverter control unit
regelbare Wechselstrom-Umsetzer-Steuereinheit


Explanation:
klingt komisch, aber vielleicht helfen die einzelnen vokabeln


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Etwas knapper: Frequenzumrichter
17 mins

agree  Trans-Marie: Frequenzumrichter
51 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable speed ac inverter control unit
Frequenzumrichter-Steuereinheit


Explanation:
Ergänzung zum Vorschlag von Muttersprachler

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 731
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans: Stimmt genau
4 hrs
  -> Danke

neutral  muttersprachler: Der Umrichter *ist selber* eine Steuereinheit. Unter der Freq.-Umr.-Steuereinheit würde ich etwas verstehen, dass dem Umrichter vorgeschaltet ist, und ihm z.B. im Rahmen eines Regelkreises eine Sollwertvorgabe liefert.
5 hrs
  -> merci bien et une bonne journée




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search