track ring

German translation: Wählring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track ring
German translation:Wählring
Entered by: Harald Rebling (X)

06:02 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: track ring
CUBE PHONE

USE TRACK RING TO SELECT A NUMBER

HANDSET – FRONT VIEW
HANDSET – FRONT VIEW

1. Number keys
2. / [DELETE] key
3. [PLAY / PAUSE] key
4. [REWIND] key
5. [INTERCOM] key
6. [STOP] key
7. [TALK] key
8. [Microphone]
9. / key
10. Track ring
11. Speaker
Harald Rebling (X)
Wählscheibe
Explanation:
Gabs die nicht früher bei Telefonen (pulse dial)?
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
Harald
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scan circle
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3Wählscheibe
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scan circle


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wählscheibe


Explanation:
Gabs die nicht früher bei Telefonen (pulse dial)?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Danke!
Harald




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search