International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

CUBE PHONE

German translation: CUBE PHONE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CUBE PHONE
German translation:CUBE PHONE
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

06:04 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: CUBE PHONE
Cube Phone (Music Box)
Model: CU328

USER MANUAL
Harald Rebling (X)
Eigenname
Explanation:
Internet-Telefonie Voice-over-IP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 22:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es neben Telefon auch Radio und MP3-Player enthält, müßte es nicht nur als Telefonwürfel, sondern vielmehr als ein Multimedia-Würfel bezeichnet werden
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Würfeltelefon, entschieden, da der Begriff auch im Internet zu finden war.
Harald
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Eigenname
Johannes Gleim
4 -1würfel hörer
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cube phone
würfel hörer


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: totally meaningless in the context of a music box
5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cube phone
Eigenname


Explanation:
Internet-Telefonie Voice-over-IP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 22:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es neben Telefon auch Radio und MP3-Player enthält, müßte es nicht nur als Telefonwürfel, sondern vielmehr als ein Multimedia-Würfel bezeichnet werden


    Reference: http://specials.ft.com/telecoms/sep00/FT39SKH29DC.html
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 731
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Würfeltelefon, entschieden, da der Begriff auch im Internet zu finden war.
Harald

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wenn Eigenname, dann natürlich nicht übersetzen. Ansonsten täte es sicher "Würfeltelefon" (oder "Telefonwürfel").
2 hrs
  -> Genau




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search