energy-isolating device

German translation: Trennvorrichtung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:energy-isolating device
German translation:Trennvorrichtung
Entered by: Gabriele Twohig

11:43 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: energy-isolating device
An energy-isolating device is a mechanical device that physically prevents the transmission or release of energy.
AnkeSR
Spain
Trenneinrichtung
Explanation:
Ich hoffe, der u.a. Link steht - falls nicht, stelle ich ihn nochmal anders ein.
Sonst: Käme auch "Trennschaltung" hin?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-21 15:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist der Link noch mal:

http://www3.phoenixcontact.com/de/download/ueberspannungssch...

Schau mal nach, ob er für dich nützlich ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 08:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TrennVORrichtung\" wäre natürlich noch eindeutig besser als \"Einrichtung\"... ;-)
Selected response from:

Gabriele Twohig
Grading comment
D-ANKE auch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Trenneinrichtung
Gabriele Twohig
4Energiekonservator
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energiekonservator


Explanation:
departing from the function as described

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trenneinrichtung


Explanation:
Ich hoffe, der u.a. Link steht - falls nicht, stelle ich ihn nochmal anders ein.
Sonst: Käme auch "Trennschaltung" hin?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-21 15:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist der Link noch mal:

http://www3.phoenixcontact.com/de/download/ueberspannungssch...

Schau mal nach, ob er für dich nützlich ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 08:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TrennVORrichtung\" wäre natürlich noch eindeutig besser als \"Einrichtung\"... ;-)


    TRABTECH erspannungsschutz f Photovoltaik Anlagen
Gabriele Twohig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
D-ANKE auch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Trennen (dt.) = isolation (engl.) laut IEC-Wörterbuch 826-08 Trennen und Schalten
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: Trennvorrichtung - dient zum Trennen/Abkoppeln der betreffenden Anlagen von der Energiezufuhr/-einwirkung
18 hrs
  -> Danke schön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search