Line of Balance (LOB)

German translation: Line of Balance-Methode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Line of Balance (LOB)
German translation:Line of Balance-Methode
Entered by: Manfred Reddig

13:12 Nov 19, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / project management
English term or phrase: Line of Balance (LOB)
Line of Balance (LOB) - A planning tool that organizes data by fiscal week into volume of activities due and percent on time.
Das ist die Definition; Frage, ob es einen eingeführten deutschen Begriff für LOB gibt.
Manfred Reddig
Argentina
Line of Balance-Methode
Explanation:
Ich konnte keinen entsprechenden deutschsprachigen Begriff finden, lasse mich aber gerne eines Besseren belehren!
Selected response from:

GET ENERGY (X)
Grading comment
Ja, habe mich mit etwas Kopfschmerzen am Ende dazu entschlossen, es unübersetzt zu lassen...Danke anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Line of Balance-Methode
GET ENERGY (X)
4Netzplan/Ablaufplan
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line of balance (lob)
Line of Balance-Methode


Explanation:
Ich konnte keinen entsprechenden deutschsprachigen Begriff finden, lasse mich aber gerne eines Besseren belehren!


    Reference: http://www.project-consult.net/portal.asp?UR=85&SA=L
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/L%C3%96B/German
GET ENERGY (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Ja, habe mich mit etwas Kopfschmerzen am Ende dazu entschlossen, es unübersetzt zu lassen...Danke anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: ja, das war auch das Ergebnis meiner Recherche: http://www.fernuni-hagen.de/BWLOR/assets/demos/00515demo.pdf
2 mins

agree  Rolf Kern: Siehe oben.
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line of balance (lob)
Netzplan/Ablaufplan


Explanation:
meines Wissens handelt es sich um die Netzplantechnik die die einzelnen Aktivitäten (Abläufe) bei der Fertigung koordinierend festhält.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search