utility business practices and strategies

German translation: Unternehmens- und Strategieberatung für Energieversorger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility business practices and strategies
German translation:Unternehmens- und Strategieberatung für Energieversorger
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

05:53 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: utility business practices and strategies
Industrial, business and market sectors served by XXX include: oil, electricity, natural gas, coal, nuclear energy, petrochemicals, metals, shipping, energy management, **utility business practices and strategies**, and energy industry-related engineering.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Unternehmens- und Strategieberatung für Energieversorger
Explanation:
Geschäftspraktiken klingt in meinen Ohren leicht negativ (hängt natürlich auch vom Kontext ab).
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Geschaeftspraktien und Strategien von Versorgungsbetrieben
kostan
3 +1Unternehmens- und Strategieberatung für Energieversorger
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschaeftspraktien und Strategien von Versorgungsbetrieben


Explanation:
klingt komisch in diesem Zusammenhang, aber vielleicht handelt es sich um Beratungstaetigkeit?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Wenn dann "Geschäftspraktiken"
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unternehmens- und Strategieberatung für Energieversorger


Explanation:
Geschäftspraktiken klingt in meinen Ohren leicht negativ (hängt natürlich auch vom Kontext ab).

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonhard (X): nur so ergibt es im Kontext einen Sinn (Betätigungsfeld von XXX)
7 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search