feed-forward

German translation: Feedforward-, Zufuhr-, Vorwaertskopplungs-

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed-forward
German translation:Feedforward-, Zufuhr-, Vorwaertskopplungs-
Entered by: margarete

06:34 May 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: feed-forward
As in:

ammonia feed-forward stations,
ammonia feed-forward pumps

Im Ernst steht:
Feedforward, Vorwärtskopplung,

und unter control (Da es um Prozessleitsysteme geht):
Modellverfahren für Regelung, Optimalwertsteuerung.

Das verwirrt mich mehr, als dass es hilft.

Weiterer Kontext siehe: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1386831

Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
Zufuhr
Explanation:
ich denke, es ist einfach eine Zufuhrpumpe bzw. Station, kann mich aber täuschen
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer all Eure Muehen. Wegen der Vielfalt der Antworten und dem mangelnden Kontext bzw. weiterfuehrenden Informationen habe ich mich mit "Feedforward" aus der Affaire gezogen, da es auch im Ernst zu finden ist, obwohl es nicht elegant ist....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zufuhr
Edith Kelly
3 +1Vorwärtskopplung
Arthur Zeckau
2Förder-
Ruth Wiedekind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zufuhr


Explanation:
ich denke, es ist einfach eine Zufuhrpumpe bzw. Station, kann mich aber täuschen

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer all Eure Muehen. Wegen der Vielfalt der Antworten und dem mangelnden Kontext bzw. weiterfuehrenden Informationen habe ich mich mit "Feedforward" aus der Affaire gezogen, da es auch im Ernst zu finden ist, obwohl es nicht elegant ist....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Stompor: ... sehe ich auch so ("Zufuhr-" bzw. "Einspeisungs-..."); auch: "Förder-..." vgl. "f eed forward" in Kunststofftechn.> "fördern" {Langensch. FWB Techn. u. angew. Wiss. En.-Dt., 2005}
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Förder-


Explanation:
z.B. Ammoniak-Förderpumpe /-station

Würde ich tippen.
Vielleicht passt ja auch folgende Website zu Deinem Kontext:
http://www.buerkle.de/deu/d2-15.php

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorwärtskopplung


Explanation:
Unterschied zu feed back - Rückkopplung:
"Feed-forward control can respond more quickly to known and measurable kinds of disturbances, but cannot do much with novel disturbances. Feed-back control deals with any deviation from desired system behavior, but requires the system's measured variable (output) to react to the disturbance in order to notice the deviation."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-06-01 05:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Ariane
hmm, in the context of process control systems vorwärtskopplung makes a lot of sense - and for sure you can control pumps and valves with such a system (http://www.control.com/993599946/index_html http://www.lpt.rwth-aachen.de/Studium/Vorlesungen/Prozessfue... but I also can't find anything like Vorwärtskopplungs-pumpe. Sorry.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feed_forward
Arthur Zeckau
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dnitzpon
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search