International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

thermal door break

German translation: Türwärmedämmung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal door break
German translation:Türwärmedämmung
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

09:42 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: thermal door break
"Thermal door break
Part of the door jamb design, this feature reduces the transfer of hot or cold air between the exterior and interior of each building."

Still from my glossary about modular buildings.

With thanks.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Türwärmedämmung
Explanation:
oder Türrahmenwärmedämmung.
I'm not sure but take this from the indicated context.
Selected response from:

Holger Thomas
Ireland
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Türwärmedämmung
Holger Thomas
3Windfangvorrichtung
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Windfangvorrichtung


Explanation:
Ich vermute, es handelt sich um eine verfeinerte Form von dem herkoemmlichen Windfang

Dana | Sonderformen / Zargen | Windfang
Zargen, Windfang, Schiebetüren, Stumpfeinschlag. Zubehör. Türenratgeber. Unternehmen. Schauräume & Messen ... Windfang. DANA Windfangelemente ...
www.dana.at/navigation/ powerslave,id,30,nodeid,30,p,0,_country,at,_language,de.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Türwärmedämmung


Explanation:
oder Türrahmenwärmedämmung.
I'm not sure but take this from the indicated context.

Holger Thomas
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: door jamb = Türzarge
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search