cad welding

German translation: Cadweld-Schweißen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cad welding
German translation:Cadweld-Schweißen
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:23 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cad welding
Hot Work: Is an operation that can produce a spark or flame or other source of ignition having sufficient energy to cause ignition, where the potential for combustible materials, flammable vapors, gases, or dust exists. Hot work includes such things as arc, gas and cad welding, chipping, flaming, grinding, gas cutting, sandblasting, and soldering.
Silke44
Cadweld-Schweißen
Explanation:
Bei der DB gibt es ein Schweißverfahren, daß Schienen miteinander verbindet oder andere Metalle an Schienen, z.B. Kabelschuhe.
Es wird Cadweld-Verfahren genannt. Es handelt sich um eine Mischung aus verschiedenen Pulvern, die entzündet wird und blanke, flüssiges Metall freisetzt, das sich mit den angrenzenden Metallen verbindet.

The Cadweld "One Shot Connection is a ceramic disposable unit which replaces the familiar graphite mold and handle clamp. It consists of the ceramic mold which contains the weld metal, starting powder, a metal disk, a flared sleeve and a cover.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cadweld-Schweißen
Johannes Gleim
4Elektroschweißen
Sommersonne


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elektroschweißen


Explanation:
Es geht um Arbeiten mit offener Flamme (hot work): also auch Elektroschweißen.


    Reference: http://www.erico.com
Sommersonne
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
11 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Es handlet sich um ein Unterpulver-Schweißverfahren "Cadweld"
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cadweld-Schweißen


Explanation:
Bei der DB gibt es ein Schweißverfahren, daß Schienen miteinander verbindet oder andere Metalle an Schienen, z.B. Kabelschuhe.
Es wird Cadweld-Verfahren genannt. Es handelt sich um eine Mischung aus verschiedenen Pulvern, die entzündet wird und blanke, flüssiges Metall freisetzt, das sich mit den angrenzenden Metallen verbindet.

The Cadweld "One Shot Connection is a ceramic disposable unit which replaces the familiar graphite mold and handle clamp. It consists of the ceramic mold which contains the weld metal, starting powder, a metal disk, a flared sleeve and a cover.



    Reference: http://dayton.akorn.net/pipermail/towertalk/2002-August/0494...
    Reference: http://www.theradiomanonline.com/twraccess.htm
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search