rig

German translation: ramme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rig
German translation:ramme
Entered by: hschl

12:35 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rig
Das hydraulische The hydraulic system of Junttan rig is an open design and consists of a double LS-controlled variable pump with power regulation, two LS-controlled variable pumps and some fixed displacement pumps.
Annette Bredewold
Denmark
Ramme
Explanation:
Junttan stellt Pfahlrammen her, die kommen aud Finnland. Ich nehme an, es bezieht sich auf diese Anlagen.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ramme
hschl
3 +2Bagger
Oliver Giesser
4Bohrausrüstung
Johannes Gleim
3Vorrichtung
Angelo Bozzo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorrichtung


Explanation:
Allgemeiner Ausdruck: rig = Vorrichtung (z.B. bei Siemens)

Angelo Bozzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Bornemann: Eine Vorrichtung, die einen Motor hat (auch Hydraulikmotor), nennt man Maschine oder Anlage.
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bagger


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit, eine andere wäre ein Bohrgerät.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-28 12:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, ich stimme jetzt definitiv für Bohrgerät. Wenn man sich die Seite
www.junttan.com
betrachtet, gibt es eigentlch keine andere Möglichkeit mehr.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JD Graduate: 'rig' assoziiere ich z. B. auch mit Ölbohrstationen.
19 mins
  -> Seh' ich genauso, danke!

agree  Andrew D: ja Bohrgerät
7 days
  -> Danke

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ramme


Explanation:
Junttan stellt Pfahlrammen her, die kommen aud Finnland. Ich nehme an, es bezieht sich auf diese Anlagen.



    Reference: http://www.junttan.fi
hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: bzw. hydraulische Pfahlramme
5 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): Glossar auf der Seite hat "rig" mit Verweis auf "pile driver" which is a "Ramme".
47 mins

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bohrausrüstung


Explanation:
rig = Takelung, Baggergerät, Bohrausrüstung, Bohrturm, Bohrgestell. Da Bohrausrüstung das Fachgebiet von Juttan ist, kommt wohl nur dies in Frage

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search