maximum drain interval lubricant

German translation: Langlauföl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: maximum drain interval lubricant
German translation:Langlauföl

14:33 May 30, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: maximum drain interval lubricant
XX has launched a new maximum drain interval lubricant.

Es handelt sich um ein synthetisches Öl für Dieselmotoren.

Tausend Dank
Anja Schwalm
Langlauföl
Explanation:
So heist es genau.
Selected response from:

Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, auch den anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Langlauföl
Marinus Vesseur
4langlebiges Öl
ElkeKoe
4Öl für extrem lange Ölwechselintervalle
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Öl für extrem lange Ölwechselintervalle


Explanation:
offenbar
Öl für extrem lange Ölwechselintervalle

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langlebiges Öl


Explanation:
Wenn das Öl langlebig ist, sind Ölwechsel in größeren Abständen notwendig. Langlebiges Öl klingt griffiger und impliziert weniger Ölwechsel.

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Langlauföl


Explanation:
So heist es genau.


    Reference: http://www.carprofessional.de/de/profnews/brennpunkt2204.3.h...
Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, auch den anderen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search