ultralow-temperature freezers

German translation: Ultratiekühlschränke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultralow-temperature freezers
German translation:Ultratiekühlschränke
Entered by: Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen

13:14 Oct 30, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ultralow-temperature freezers
x, director of Americas commercial sales for y, then led the customers on a tour of the Somerset demo lab, where they saw a wide range of equipment and instruments available from y– from pipettes and ultralow-temperature freezers, to chromatographs for sample separation and mass spectrometers for analysis.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Ultratiekühlschränke
Explanation:
Wie hier:


http://www.notfalllabor.de/Produktuebersicht/50-0-10337-0-0-...
Produktbeschreibung
Diese Tiefkühlgeräte und Ultratiefkühlschränke bieten optimale Bedingungen zur Aufbewahrung von gefrorenem Blutplasma bei tiefen Temperaturen
http://tiefkuehlschraenke.ms-l.de/rubriken.asp?p1=17&p2=4



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-30 16:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. "Ultratie*f*kühlschränke".
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ultratiekühlschränke
Ivo Lang
4Tiefkälteschränke
rainerc


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiefkälteschränke


Explanation:
see link:


    Reference: http://www.nationallab.com/deutsch/index.htm
rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ultratiekühlschränke


Explanation:
Wie hier:


http://www.notfalllabor.de/Produktuebersicht/50-0-10337-0-0-...
Produktbeschreibung
Diese Tiefkühlgeräte und Ultratiefkühlschränke bieten optimale Bedingungen zur Aufbewahrung von gefrorenem Blutplasma bei tiefen Temperaturen
http://tiefkuehlschraenke.ms-l.de/rubriken.asp?p1=17&p2=4



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-30 16:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. "Ultratie*f*kühlschränke".

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search