#10 screw holes

German translation: in etwa, da keine "imperial screws" in Deutschland: Löcher für M5-Schrauben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:#10 screw holes
German translation:in etwa, da keine "imperial screws" in Deutschland: Löcher für M5-Schrauben
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

22:36 Mar 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Connecting Power
English term or phrase: #10 screw holes
The grounding lug used must have two ***#10 screw holes*** that are spaced .625 inches apart (center to center).

Trotz intensiven Googelns konnte ich nicht herausfinden, wofür "#10" steht...
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
löcher für M5 schrauben
Explanation:
The closest equivalent to the imperial number 10 screw is M5. Draw your customers attention to that one does not use imperial screws in Germany!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-03-11 23:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "customer's"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-03-12 10:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS 2!
Please read: "Löcher für M5 Schrauben"
Sorry!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Diese Info war unschätzbar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3löcher für M5 schrauben
Sven Petersson
4number 10/Nummer 10 Bohrlöcher
inesfly


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number 10/Nummer 10 Bohrlöcher


Explanation:
# Abkürzg. für Nummer
srewholes = Bohrlöcher

inesfly
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
löcher für M5 schrauben


Explanation:
The closest equivalent to the imperial number 10 screw is M5. Draw your customers attention to that one does not use imperial screws in Germany!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-03-11 23:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "customer's"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-03-12 10:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS 2!
Please read: "Löcher für M5 Schrauben"
Sorry!


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Diese Info war unschätzbar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: yes, M5 nearest metric equivalent to #10
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  jhp (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search