motor terminals

German translation: Motorklemmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor terminals
German translation:Motorklemmen
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

10:58 Nov 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: motor terminals
Zum gleichen Kontext habe ich noch eine Frage:

The motors shall be able to start-up with the machinery coupled if the voltage at the motor terminals drops to 70 % of rated voltage at rated frequency.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Motorklemmen
Explanation:
der Motor ist an Klemmen anzuschliessen
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
War auch meine Vermutung, vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Motorklemmen
wolfheart
4Motorversorgungsanschlüsse
Harald Pigall


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motorversorgungsanschlüsse


Explanation:
.....wenn die Spannung an den Motorversorgungsanschlüssen abfällt

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Definition is certainly correct, but it doesn't appear to a term much used, if google is any guide...
1 hr

neutral  wolfheart: terminals sind ganz einfach Klemmen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motorklemmen


Explanation:
der Motor ist an Klemmen anzuschliessen

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
War auch meine Vermutung, vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I have always seen it.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search