engineering

German translation: Technikabteilung

11:52 Nov 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / Geschäftskorrespondenz
English term or phrase: engineering
We would like to know from you how many engines you'd sell in your domestic market to be compliant with the 2004/26/EU certification in 2007 and just a rough estimation for the 2007-2010 period. Please find the attached document to fill in. We will use this information to highlight to the Engineering how many sales we are going to loose not having such certification available on time.
N. Krechting
German translation:Technikabteilung
Explanation:
...würde ich mal sagen.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Technikabteilung
David Seycek
3Konstruktionsabteilung
Ulrike Kraemer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Technikabteilung


Explanation:
...würde ich mal sagen.

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder Technische Abteilung
4 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
45 mins

agree  DDM
1 hr

agree  Oktay Ardan (X)
2 hrs

agree  Martina Frey
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs

agree  Rolf Kern: Aber zwingend Technische Abteilung, niemals Technikabteilung.
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konstruktionsabteilung


Explanation:
= Engineering Department

Meines Wissens ist das Engineering Dept. (Konstruktionsabteilung, manchmal auch salopp TB - Technisches Büro - genannt) verantwortlich für die technische Entwicklung von Produkten.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search