sound power level / sound pressure level

German translation: Schallleistungspegel / Schalldruckpegel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound power level / sound pressure level
German translation:Schallleistungspegel / Schalldruckpegel
Entered by: wolfheart

09:02 Nov 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sound power level / sound pressure level
Unit operating cycle with full battery 25-45 minutes Arbeitszeit mit geladener Batterie 25-45 Minuten
RPM – 1100 Drehzahl (Umderehungen pro Minute) -1100
Sound powerlevel (accordingto ENE60745) ' 89dB(A)
Sound pressure level 89dB(A)
Weight' 0.3kg/0.4kg
Vibration (according to EN50144-2-15) - Below 2,5m/s2
Cutting Weight – 315mm
Alexandra Collins
Schallleistungspegel / Schalldruckpegel
Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=Schallleistungspegel / Schalld...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Schallleistungspegel / Schalldruckpegel
wolfheart
3 +1Schalldruckpegel
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound powerlevel / sound pressure level
Schalldruckpegel


Explanation:
z.B. Der Schalldruckpegel beträgt weniger als 70 dB(A) im Leerlauf.


Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler: Ja, genau das sagt auch mein Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik von Dr.-Ing. Richard Ernst
1 hr

neutral  wolfheart: aber es ist nicht komplett ! sound power level = Schallleistungspegel - Passiert mir oft, manchmal auch in der falschen Sprache zu antworten, übereilig :-)
3 hrs
  -> Das stimmt, wie habe ich das übersehen? Mal wieder zu eilig! Danke.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schallleistungspegel / Schalldruckpegel


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=Schallleistungspegel / Schalld...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Ist natürlich korrekt, Wolfheart hat besser aufgepasst als ich. Oder wie meine Frau immer sagt (zu mir): Wer lesen kann, ist schon mal im Vorteil!!
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search