bleed-type

German translation: in Ruhestellung geschlossen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: bleed-type
German translation:in Ruhestellung geschlossen
Entered by: inesfly

17:48 Dec 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pumpen
English term or phrase: bleed-type
If you will apply more than 100 psi (0.7 MPa, 7.0 bar) to the system, install a safety relief valve between the *bleed-type* master air valve* and the air motor.
inesfly
Spain
in Ruhestellung geschlossen
Explanation:
= normally closed.
Reletiv einfacher Bautyp. Sie sichern Druckbehälter, Leitungen, Bauelemente gegen unzulässig hohen Druck.
Sperrelement öffnet, wenn die auf das Sperrelement ausgeübte Kraft größer wird als die eingestellte Federkraft.
Selected response from:

Markus Grauer
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in Ruhestellung geschlossen
Markus Grauer
3mit Entlüftung
Noe Tessmann


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleed-type
mit Entlüftung


Explanation:
Ventil ...

Noe Tessmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleed-type
in Ruhestellung geschlossen


Explanation:
= normally closed.
Reletiv einfacher Bautyp. Sie sichern Druckbehälter, Leitungen, Bauelemente gegen unzulässig hohen Druck.
Sperrelement öffnet, wenn die auf das Sperrelement ausgeübte Kraft größer wird als die eingestellte Federkraft.

Markus Grauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search