impact cut test

German translation: Fallschnittprüfung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact cut test
German translation:Fallschnittprüfung
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

11:09 Mar 26, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / EN Normen Motorradsport
English term or phrase: impact cut test
PERFOMANCE LEVELS
EN 13634:2017 includes several mechanical properties and sets out two performance levels in terms of protection offered, namely Level 1 & Level 2. Level 2 provides higher protection, but is often associated with heavier and bulkier products. You should choose the certification level suitable to the type of motorcycle riding that you do.

LIMITATIONS OF USE.

a = Height of the boot upper
b = Level passed of impact abrasion test
c = Level passed of impact cut test
d = Level passed of sole rigidity test
e = (When present) Additional tests passed

VIELEN DANK!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Fallschnittprüfung
Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier um die Fallschnittprüfung</>, welche gemäß EN 13634:2017 (Schutzschuhe für Motorradfahrer - Anforderungen und Prüfverfahren) durchgeführt werden muss.
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Burchardt
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fallschnittprüfung
Wolfgang Burchardt
5Fallschnittprüfung
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fallschnittprüfung


Explanation:
Die Prüfung sieht wie folgt aus:
https://www.bridgestone.com/products/diversified/conveyorbel...

EN 1082 - protection against cuts and stabs
EN 1082 is a three-part standard. Part 1, published in 1996, was intended for gloves to be used in the meat processing industry and worn by staff carrying out tasks such as cutting flesh from a carcass. These gloves traditionally are made from metal chainmail due to its high cut resistance, and ability to be regularly steam sterilised without significant degradation. For this reason, the testing and requirements in EN 1082-1 are geared specifically for chainmail products. The two further parts of EN 1082 have been added to cover testing of gloves that are made from non-chainmail materials such as fabrics and leathers.

Main testing procedures
Key tests for these products involve dimensional assessments including a test to ensure that probes of defined sizes will not penetrate the glove, an impact cut test to assess the strength and cut resistance of the glove and, for chain mail gloves, a tensile strength test on the rings that make up the chainmail structure.
https://www.hsimagazine.com/article/how-testing-is-handled-7...

OENORM EN 1082-3:2000-06-01
Titel (Deutsch): Schutzkleidung - Handschuhe und Armschützer zum Schutz gegen Schnitt- und Stichverletzungen durch Handmesser - Teil 3: Fallschnittprüfung für Stoff, Leder und andere Werkstoffe
Titel (Englisch): Protective clothing - Gloves and arm guards protecting against cuts and stabs by hand knives - Part 3: Impact cut test for fabric, leather and other materials
https://www.beuth.de/de/norm/oenorm-en-1082-3/34426054


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 487

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fallschnittprüfung


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier um die Fallschnittprüfung</>, welche gemäß EN 13634:2017 (Schutzschuhe für Motorradfahrer - Anforderungen und Prüfverfahren) durchgeführt werden muss.

Wolfgang Burchardt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Hatte ich bereits als Antwort gepostet. Siehe oben!
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search