pocket feeder

German translation: Zellenradschleuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pocket feeder
German translation:Zellenradschleuse
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

15:33 Jul 5, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Wood processing / pulp
English term or phrase: pocket feeder
...wherein the first feeding device is a *** pocket feeder***.

From https://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/biblio?CC...

I suppose it is something like this http://processco.net/web/images/7037_289_Pocket Feeder .pdf

The company has a German website, but the product descriptions are in English.

What is this called in German?

Thanks,

Heike
Heike Holthaus
United States
Zellenradschleuse
Explanation:
habe ich über Englisch > Russisch > Deutsch gefunden.

Keine Ahnung, ob es bei dir passt ;-)

Aber ich wollte es nicht unerwähnt lassen.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Zellenradschleuse
Katja Schoone
4 +1Zellenradschleuse
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
3 -1Hammermühle
Ulrike Cisar


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zellenradschleuse


Explanation:
habe ich über Englisch > Russisch > Deutsch gefunden.

Keine Ahnung, ob es bei dir passt ;-)

Aber ich wollte es nicht unerwähnt lassen.


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zellenradschleuse
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Katja, das hatte ich auch gefunden (über rotary pocket feeder -> rotary feeder). Hab mich aber vom ersten Bild oben rechts verunsichern lassen, da es nicht mit dem auf der Englischen Seite übereinstimmte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Haller Uribe Posada: ¡Me madrugaste!
4 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Also known as a rotary pocket feeder https://www.cpm.net/equipment/feeders-ancillary-products/cha...
47 mins
  -> Gracias, guapo

agree  Steffen Walter: In dem von Heike angegebenen Patent finden sich unter "Description" ja auch die englischen Synonyme: "[0030] The feeding device 12 may be for example a pocket feeder, which is also called as rotary feeder, rotary valve feeder or rotary airlock feeder."
4 hrs
  -> Danke für die Bestätigung und LG.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zellenradschleuse


Explanation:
https://www.cpm.net/equipment/feeders-ancillary-products/cha...

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zellenradschleuse

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Sach ich doch ;-)/no te preocupes, no lo tomé mal.
1 min
  -> No es plagio, estaba investigando y no me di cuenta. Saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hammermühle


Explanation:
Könnte evtl. passen

www.andritz.com/feed-and-biofuel-en/locations/mettmann-germ...

Ulrike Cisar
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katja Schoone: Wenn du auf der Seite auf English umstellst (rechts im Eck) dann steht da hammer mills
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search