rout and return tray panel

German translation: mit Fräskanttechnik bearbeitetes Blech

13:36 Oct 10, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Aluminiumverbundplatten
English term or phrase: rout and return tray panel
B. This warranty will be applicable for ACMs which are a rout and return tray panel, an exposed cut edge panel, and/or a perforated panel which has 45% of perforation ratio at the maximum to the non-perforated panel;
heimo
German translation:mit Fräskanttechnik bearbeitetes Blech
Explanation:
“Rout and return” wird oft auch als “Routing and folding” bezeichnet”, so wie hier:
Routing and return folding of ACP is done by V-groove cutting with a panel saw or hand panel saw with a standard depth of routing by keeping margin from edge of the panel to the center of the depth of the groove, within 15-25mm uniformly around the edges and folded inside so that the outer skin exposes outside and made a tray is called a tray panel.
http://viproafrica.com/aluminium-composite-panel-cladding/pr...

und hier:
In a typical “rout and return” system panels are v-grooved and folded to make “returns” around the perimeter and Panel Extrusions are fastened to these returns. These fabricated panels, sometimes called cassettes, are then fastened to the building using a variety of methods, either with wall extrusions, mounting clips, etc…
https://www.fairview-na.com/expansion-contraction-aluminum-c...

A V-shaped or rectangular groove is routed on the reverse side of the ALUCOBOND® A2 composite panel using a disk or end milling cutter. A thin layer of the core material should be left at the base of the groove, i.e. on the inside of the outer cover sheet. The untouched outer cover sheet can now be bent manually, giving an exact and clean folding line which follows the routed groove. The outer radius of the folded edge depends on the shape of the groove and its depth.
https://www.alucobond.com/a2-routing-folding0.html
Das Verfahren, die Fräskanttechnik, ermöglicht die Herstellung von Formteilen verschiedenster Art und Größe.
Auf der Rückseite der ALUCOBOND® - DIBOND® Verbundplatten werden mit Scheiben- oder Formfräsern V-förmige oder rechteckige Nuten eingefräst. Dabei bleiben das Aluminium-Deckblech der Vorderseite und ein Teil des Kernmaterials stehen. Die geringe Dicke des verbleibenden Materials ermöglicht dann ein Abkanten "von Hand". Eine Biegebank ist nicht erforderlich. Die Nutform bestimmt den Biegeradius.
https://www.plexiglas-schweiz.ch/verarbeitung/fräskanttechni...

Die Planer wussten aufgrund ihrer Erfahrung mit den Aluminium-Verbundplatten, dass diese äußerst biegesteif und formstabil sind und sich mit Hilfe der Fräskanttechnik absolut präzise vorrichten lassen, so dass auf der Baustelle maßhaltige Elemente in die Unterkonstruktion eingehängt werden können.
https://www.bba-online.de/fachartikel/gebaeudehuelle/illusio...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die ausführliche Erklärung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mit Fräskanttechnik bearbeitetes Blech
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 -1Zufuhr- und Rückfuhr-Ablageplatte
gofink


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zufuhr- und Rückfuhr-Ablageplatte


Explanation:
to route sth. | routed, routed |   etw.Akk. zuführen | führte zu, zugeführt | - https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/route

tray Panel (hier) = Ablageplatte

sehr leichten 3-schichtigen, 3 mm starken Aluminiumverbundplatten mit .... o 1 herausnehmbaren Ablageplatte - see
mascerade.de/.../mascerade_eventcase50_benutzerdokumentation_2016-11-27_v62.pdf

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gudrun Maydorn: Es geht um das englische Verb "to rout" bzw. eine Platte, die mit einem "router" (Fräswekzeug) bearbeitet wurde.
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Fräskanttechnik bearbeitetes Blech


Explanation:
“Rout and return” wird oft auch als “Routing and folding” bezeichnet”, so wie hier:
Routing and return folding of ACP is done by V-groove cutting with a panel saw or hand panel saw with a standard depth of routing by keeping margin from edge of the panel to the center of the depth of the groove, within 15-25mm uniformly around the edges and folded inside so that the outer skin exposes outside and made a tray is called a tray panel.
http://viproafrica.com/aluminium-composite-panel-cladding/pr...

und hier:
In a typical “rout and return” system panels are v-grooved and folded to make “returns” around the perimeter and Panel Extrusions are fastened to these returns. These fabricated panels, sometimes called cassettes, are then fastened to the building using a variety of methods, either with wall extrusions, mounting clips, etc…
https://www.fairview-na.com/expansion-contraction-aluminum-c...

A V-shaped or rectangular groove is routed on the reverse side of the ALUCOBOND® A2 composite panel using a disk or end milling cutter. A thin layer of the core material should be left at the base of the groove, i.e. on the inside of the outer cover sheet. The untouched outer cover sheet can now be bent manually, giving an exact and clean folding line which follows the routed groove. The outer radius of the folded edge depends on the shape of the groove and its depth.
https://www.alucobond.com/a2-routing-folding0.html
Das Verfahren, die Fräskanttechnik, ermöglicht die Herstellung von Formteilen verschiedenster Art und Größe.
Auf der Rückseite der ALUCOBOND® - DIBOND® Verbundplatten werden mit Scheiben- oder Formfräsern V-förmige oder rechteckige Nuten eingefräst. Dabei bleiben das Aluminium-Deckblech der Vorderseite und ein Teil des Kernmaterials stehen. Die geringe Dicke des verbleibenden Materials ermöglicht dann ein Abkanten "von Hand". Eine Biegebank ist nicht erforderlich. Die Nutform bestimmt den Biegeradius.
https://www.plexiglas-schweiz.ch/verarbeitung/fräskanttechni...

Die Planer wussten aufgrund ihrer Erfahrung mit den Aluminium-Verbundplatten, dass diese äußerst biegesteif und formstabil sind und sich mit Hilfe der Fräskanttechnik absolut präzise vorrichten lassen, so dass auf der Baustelle maßhaltige Elemente in die Unterkonstruktion eingehängt werden können.
https://www.bba-online.de/fachartikel/gebaeudehuelle/illusio...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die ausführliche Erklärung.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search