additive

German translation: hilfreich

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:additive
German translation:hilfreich
Entered by: Kerstin Drexler

14:50 Jul 29, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: additive
For example, identifying fundamental trends from management comments on company earnings calls was most additive.

Aus einem Jahresbericht. Es geht darum, was positiv und negativ für die Performance war, mit dem "additive" kann ich hier leider nicht viel anfangen.

Der ganze Abschnitt lautet:
The bright spot of the stock selection model was quality insights, with both generic as well as next generation insights making a positive contribution.◊ ◊For example, identifying fundamental trends from management comments on company earnings calls was most additive.◊ ◊Finally, our ESG signals made a small positive contribution.◊ ◊More precisely, insights focused on previous controversies helped motivate an underweight position in Nordic banks (e.g. xxx Bank) which fell heavily due to the money laundering scandal involving Russian businessmen.
Kerstin Drexler
Spain
hilfreich
Explanation:
ausgehend vom Kontext und von der Bedeutung des Substantivs (Hilfsstoff) komme ich zu dieser Lösung ...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fügte [sehr viel] Mehrwert hinzu
dkfmmuc
3 +1hilfreich
Regina Eichstaedter
3Insbesondere XYZ
Bernd Albrecht
3 -1additiv
Wolfram Weinberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilfreich


Explanation:
ausgehend vom Kontext und von der Bedeutung des Substantivs (Hilfsstoff) komme ich zu dieser Lösung ...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Just about any positive adjective would do.
21 mins
  -> vielen Dank!

disagree  Wolfram Weinberg: m.E. ist *additive* hier im Sinn von addieren
1 hr
  -> most additive??

agree  Esther Pugh
4 hrs
  -> danke dir, Esther!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
additiv


Explanation:
it maintains the given ambiguity


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=additive
Wolfram Weinberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Esther Pugh: Es gibt additive Verfahren, aber in diesem Kontext passt das nicht meiner Meinung nach.....
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XYZ was most additive
Insbesondere XYZ


Explanation:
Bitte den ganzen Satz umdrehen, das Pferd von hinten ...

Mit Kim Metzger: Just about any positive adjective would do.




Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fügte [sehr viel] Mehrwert hinzu


Explanation:
Den angefragten Begriff *additive* würde ich etwas freier übersetzen und Richtung Kommunikation/Analyse gehen.

Die Kommentare fügten sehr viel *Mehrwert* hinzu, der über die reinen Bilanzkennzahlen oder das Zahlenwerk hinausgeht. Die reine bilanz- und Kennzahlenanalyse würde ich hier unter dem Begriff *generic* einordnen, die Kommentare (beispielsweise zu Strategie und/oder Marktanteil) zum Thema Mehrwert.

dkfmmuc
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. I. Verrelli
16 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search