Senior Technical Service Specialist

German translation: Technischer Leiter Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Technical Service Specialist
German translation:Technischer Leiter Service
Entered by: LindaMcM

19:27 Oct 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Senior Technical Service Specialist
Gibt es eine gängige aber trotzdem fundierte Übersetzung für diese Position?
"Senior Technical Service Specialist" ist in diesem Text der Titel unter einem Namen...

Danke!
LindaMcM
Technischer Servicespezialist in leitender Funktion/Techn. Spezialist Service in leitender Funktion
Explanation:
Meines Wissens gibt es keine 1:1-Entsprechung.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die ausführliche Antwort! Ich habe in diesem Fall aber doch eine kürzere Lösung gefunden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Leitender Service-Experte
G�nter Simon
3Technischer Servicespezialist in leitender Funktion/Techn. Spezialist Service in leitender Funktion
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior technical service specialist
Technischer Servicespezialist in leitender Funktion/Techn. Spezialist Service in leitender Funktion


Explanation:
Meines Wissens gibt es keine 1:1-Entsprechung.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke für die ausführliche Antwort! Ich habe in diesem Fall aber doch eine kürzere Lösung gefunden.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior technical service specialist
Leitender Service-Experte


Explanation:
Aniellos Antwort ist sicher vollständiger und daher richtiger, aber wenn es nicht zu lang sein soll, passt mein Vorschlag wahrscheinlich ganz gut.

G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search